“Lucid” Wins Big At The Gold Movie Awards

Billy Zane takes home Best Actor, Marisa Tomei Best Actress and Adam Morse’s Lucid Best Feature at the Gold Movie Awards

Gold Awards 2019

Last night at the Regent’s Street Theatre in London, celebrities turned out in support of the Gold Movie Awards where Hollywood star Billy Zane took home the coveted Best Actor Award for Adam Morse’s Lucid.

Sadie Frost and Sophie Kennedy Clark joined their co-star Billy Zane alongside director Adam Morse at the event where Lucid, which tells the story of Zel, a lonely young man whose life changes when his enigmatic neighbour offers to help him overcome social anxiety, also picked up Best Director and Best Feature Film.

Other stars in attendance included Karen Bryson MBE, Kacey Ainsworth, Simon Merrells, Chizzy Akudolu, Tamla Kari, Victoria Yeates and Tamzin Merchant.

On the judging panel this year were Karen Bryson MBE, Kacey Ainsworth, Chizzy Akudolu, Kevin Guthrie, Elliot Cowan, Iain Glen, Simon Merrells, Victoria Yeates, Josh Herdman, Ben Lamb, Laura Main, Tamzin Merchant, Christina Cole, Charlotte Ritchie and Tamla Kari.

The event was created by Italian director Marco Recalchi, actor and producer Jason Matthewson and Antony Reolon in partnership with The Old Film Farm, Ikon Films and Skyup Academy. The GMA’s exhibit the best in upcoming and seasoned filmmakers giving them a platform to showcase their work and be awarded in a professional setting.

GOLD MOVIE AWARDS 2019 WINNERS

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

“The Old-men” By Jordan Inconstant

BEST TRAILER

“Relentless” By Steven Murphy

BEST SCENOGRAPHY

“The Glorious Peanut” By F. De Loof and F. Labeye

BEST ACTOR UNDER 18

Felix Jamienson “The Ghost” By Garrick Hamm

BEST SCREENPLAY

“Million Loves in me” By Sampson Yuen

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

“Echo” By Victor Perez

BEST VIDEOCLIP

Mosh Ben Ari – “Away from Here” By Raphael Kadishzon

BEST FEATURE NO BUDGET

“The Red Resurrection” By Matt Long

BEST FEATURETTE

“Cotton Wool” By Nicholas Connor

BEST EDITING

“Folk Tales” By Paweł Łukomski

BEST WEB SERIES

“The Few” By Sam Bradford

BEST ANIMATION

“Sgt Stubby – an Unlikely Hero” By Richard Lanni

BEST DIRECTOR

“Lucid” By Adam Morse

BEST PRODUCER

“Octav” By Serge Ioan Celebidachi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Yuna’s Lunch” By Myeongjin Park

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Cathedrals of Steam” By Jeremy JP Fekete

BEST ACTOR

Billy Zane “Lucid”

BEST ACTRESS

Marisa Tomei “ Laboratory Conditions”

BEST SHORT

“Ainhoa” By Ivan Sainz-Pardo

BEST FEATURE FILM

“Lucid” By Adam Morse

BEST OF THE YEAR

“Mother” By Rodrigo Sorogoyen

Leave a Reply

*